Councillor Ian Shires FPC

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Members Interests
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
Elected:
03 May 1979
First Elected
03 May 1979
Party:
Ward:
Biography:

Leader of Liberal Democrat Group

Surgery times:  

Every Tuesday at The Hive, New Invention Square, Lichfield Road, Willenhall 9.30 a.m. to 10.30 a.m.

Every Friday at Oakwood Lodge, Chaucer Avenue, Short Heath 6.30 p.m. to 7.30 p.m. 

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 3 May 1979 Mon 10 May 2021 Election

Party Representation History

PartyFromTo
Liberal DemocratsThu 3 May 1979 Mon 10 May 2021

Ward Representation History

WardFromTo
Willenhall NorthThu 3 May 1979 Mon 10 May 2021

Current Committee Memberships

Committee - Date JoinedRole
There are no current committees for this member.

Past Committee Memberships

Current Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining Date
There are no current outside bodies for this member.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside BodyPast Joining DatePast Leaving Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 6.
Forest of Mercia 22 May 2019 10 May 2021
West Midlands Combined Authority - Overview and Scrutiny Committee 25 May 2016 21 May 2017
Walsall Housing Group 19 November 2012 15 June 2014
Local Government Association - General Assembly 25 May 2011 21 May 2012
Walsall Housing Group 30 June 2004 23 May 2011

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring OfficerView
22 March 202122 March 2021

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNatureView
There are no meeting declarations for this member.
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.

Member Attendance

Attendance Summary

SummaryCountPercentage
Expected attendances4 
Present as expected4100%
Absent00%
Apologies received00% of absences
In attendance (as a visitor)0 

Attendance Details